This privacy policy (hereinafter “Privacy Policy”) deals with the protection of Your privacy while You use Our website which is hereinafter referred as “the Website” and which is located at: www.howidesign.com.au

The Website is owned and operated by: Howland Pty Ltd trading as How Interior Design (ACN 626 704 381)

We are committed to respecting the privacy of your personal information and complying with the Australian Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”).

This Privacy Policy only applies to the Website. The Website may contain links to other websites or applications, but if that is the case, the Privacy Policy does not apply to any of those linked websites or applications.

We gather certain information from users of the Website, so the Privacy Policy explains what information we collect, how we use it, and your rights in relation to it.

By continuing to use the Website You acknowledge that You have had the chance to review and consider this Privacy Policy, and You acknowledge that You agree to it. This means that You also consent to the use of Your information and the method of disclosure as described in this Privacy Policy. If You do not understand the Privacy Policy or do not agree to it then please do not use the Website.

DEFINITIONS

“Company ID” includes, but is not limited to, the contents, layout, design, colours, appearance, graphics and imagery of the Website, Content and Materials as well as all copyrights, trademarks, trade secrets, patents and other intellectual property contained in the Website, Content and Materials.

“Content” means any content, writing, images, audio visual content or other information published on the Website.

“Effective Date” means the date that this Privacy Policy comes into force.

“Goods” means any or all goods provided by or on the Website.

“Items” means any and all of the Products, Goods, Services, Content and Materials collectively.

“Materials” means any materials, information or documentation that We may provide to You in connection with Your use of the Goods or Services or Product including documentation, data, information developed by Us or owned by Us, and other materials which may assist in Your use of the Goods or Services or Products   .

“Parties” means both You (the user of the Website) and Us (the owner of the Website) collectively.

“Personal Information” means information that We obtain from You in connection with Your use of the Website.

“Privacy Policy” means this privacy policy.

“Website” Means the website including all pages, all sub-pages, or blogs, or forums, or other connected pages and all other connected Internet content whatsoever, the home page or main page of which is located at: www.howidesign.com.au

“Services” means any or all services provided by or on the Website.

“Third Party Links” means links or references to websites other than the Website, to contents other than the Content or to materials other than the Materials, none of which are controlled by Us.

“Third Party Service Provider” means a third party, separate from Us or Our company but which provides services that assist Us in Serving you. These may include bodies not restricted to web hosting, services, security services, payment processing, deliveries, customer service, order fulfillment or other services.

“Us”, “We,”, “Our”, “The Company” or “The Owner” refers to Howland Pty Ltd trading as How Interior Design

“Us”, “We,”, “Our”, “The Company” or “The Owner” also includes any employees, affiliates, agents or other representatives of Howland Pty Ltd trading as How Interior Design.

“You” or “Your” refers to the user of the Website.

“Your Content” means any Content posted to or added to the Website, Content or Materials by You or by somebody authorised by You or doing so on Your behalf.

INTERPRETATION

  1. In this Privacy Policy, unless the context otherwise requires, the following rules of interpretation shall apply:
  2. Words referring to one gender including every other gender.
  3. words referring to a singular number including the plural and words referring to a plural include the singular.
  4. words referring to a person or persons include companies, firms, corporations, organisations and vice versa.
  5. Headings and titles are included in this Privacy Policy for convenience only and shall not affect the interpretation of this Privacy Policy.
  6. Each Party must, at its own expense, take all reasonable steps and do all that is reasonably necessary to give full effect to this Privacy Policy and the events can templated by it.
  7. Any obligation on a Party not to do something includes an obligation not to allow that thing to be done.

TYPE OF INFORMATION AND HOW IT IS COLLECTED

  1. When You use the Website, We may collect information from You through automatic tracking systems (such as information about your browsing preferences).
  2. In addition, We may collect information that You volunteer to Us (such as information that You provide during a sign up process or at other times while using the Website).
  3. In order to access all of the features of the Websites, You are required to register as a user. During the registration process, We collect some of Your Personal Information, in the following manner:
  4. We will not collect information that identifies You personally, except when You specifically volunteer that information to Us.
  5. The information that We will collect from You at registration includes but not limited to:

Names, Email addresses, Addresses, Mobile Numbers, Date of Birth

  1. By undergoing the registration process You consent to Us collecting Your Personal Information, including the Personal Information described in this clause. You also consent to Us collecting any other Personal Information as well as storing, using or disclosing Your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
  2. In order to access some specific features of the Website, You are required to provide some Personal Information. During this process, We collect some of Your Personal Information, in the following manner:
  3. We will not collect information that identifies You personally, except when You specifically volunteer that information to Us when using specific Website features. These specific Website features may include, but are not limited to:
  4. Making purchases
  5. Receiving notifications by text message or email about events and promotions
  6. Receiving general emails from Us
  7. In addition to any Personal Information that You are required to provide in order to access these additional Website features, In some cases You may be required to provide more specific information. For example, in order to make purchases, You may need to provide credit card information, billing information and postal addresses.
  8. From time to time We may request information from You to assist Us in improving Our Product, Goods, Services, Content or Materials. For example, We may ask You to answer some questions about Your demographics, Your shopping preferences, or Your other preferences in relation to the Website.

 

THIRD PARTIES

  1. We may provide some of Your Personal Information from time to time to the third party service providers so that they can help Us to serve You via the Website. In particular, We may use third party service providers to assist with information storage (such as cloud storage).
  2. We may provide some of Your Personal Information to third party service providers for the purpose of analysing data or tracking usage. For example, We may use these services to find out where page requests come from, dates and times of page requests, details of any websites that referred You to the Website and other details about Your usage of the Website. This information enables Us to understand patterns of usage of the Website and to improve the Website.
  3. We may use Third Party Service Providers to host the Website. If this occurs, that Third Party Service Provider is likely to have access to some of Your Personal Information.
  4. We may use Third Party Service Providers to fulfil orders in relation to the Website.
  5. We may allow third parties to advertise on the Website. These third parties may use cookies in connection with their advertisements (see the “Cookies” clause in this Privacy Policy).
  6. However, We only share Your Personal Information with the party service provider if their provider agrees to Our privacy standards as set out in this Privacy Policy.
  7. Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Privacy Policy, We may provide Your Personal Information to a third party or to third parties in order to protect the rights command property or safety, of Us, Our customers or third parties, or as otherwise required by law.
  8. We will not knowingly share Your Personal Information with any third parties other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
  9. If Your Personal Information might be provided to a third party in a manner which these other than as explained in this Privacy Policy, You will be notified. You will also have the opportunity to request Us not to share that information.

RELATED ENTITES

  1. We may share Your Personal Information, including Personal Information that identifies You personally, with any of our parents companies, subsidiary companies, affiliates or other trusted related entities.
  2. However, We only share Your Personal Information with a trusted related entity if the entity agrees to Our privacy standards as set out in this Privacy Policy.

COMBINING INFORMATION

  1. We may combine, link or aggregate some of Your Information in order to obtain a better understanding of Your requirements. This may enable Us to better design the Website and may also assist with Our business or administration requirements.
  2. We may also share aggregated information with third parties.

HOW YOUR INFORMATION IS USED

  1. We use Your Personal Information to help Us improve Your experience with Our Website. We may use Your Personal Information for purposes including but not limited to:
  2. Order fulfilment.
  3. Providing customer service to You.
  4. Marketing and advertising to You including both direct and indirect marketing and advertising and including marketing and advertising about products that may interest You based on Your personal preferences or demographics.
  5. Advertising You about updates to the Website or related items.

MERGE, RESTRUCTURE OR SALE OF OUR BUSINESS

  1. Part or all of Our business may be merged, restructured or sold including but not limited to through an ordinary sale of business or of stock, a corporate reorganisation, change in control, bankruptcy or insolvency proceedings.
  2. In the event that such a merger, restructure or sale occurs as described in the preceding sub-clause hereof, We may transfer Your Personal Information, including personal identifiable information, as part of that merger, restructure or sale.

EMAIL OPT IN/OUT

If You receive an email from Us in relation to the Website and would prefer not to receive such correspondence in the future, You may follow the instructions in the email to opt out of future correspondence. You may also contact Us, using the details at the bottom of this Privacy Policy, in order to opt out of future correspondence. We will make all reasonable efforts to promptly comply with Your request. However, You may receive subsequent correspondence from Us while Your request is being handled.

ACCESSING, UPDATE AND CORRECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

  1. You have the right to request access of any of Your Personal Information which We are holding.
  2. You have the right to request that any of Your Personal Information which We are holding be updated or corrected.
  3. In order to request access, an update or a correction to Your Personal Information, You may contact Us using the details at the end of this Privacy Policy.

Disclosure to Credit Reporting Bodies (CRBs)

  1. We may also collect information about your financial position, credit history or other types of credit related information about you, when you apply for finance or credit arrangements with us.
  2. We may disclose your personal information to a CRB to be held by the CRB on its systems and used to provide its credit reporting services (including the maintenance of credit information files and supplying the information to other customers of the relevant CRB).
  3. We may disclose your personal information to the following CRBs listed below.
  4. Equifax (Australia) Level 15, 100 Arthur Street NORTH SYDNEY NSW 2060 Tel: 1300 921 621
  5. NCI Level 2, 165 Grenfell St ADELAIDE SA 5000 Tel: 1800 882 820
  6. Illion Level 2, 143 Coronation Drive MILTON QLD 4064 Tel: (07) 3360 0600
  7. Creditor Watch Level 13, 109 Pitt Street SYDNEY NSW 2000 Tel: 1300 501 312
  8. Experian Level 6, 549 St Kilda Road MELBOURNE VIC 3004 Tel: (03) 9699 0100
  9. Equifax (New Zealand) Level 8/22 Fanshawe Street Auckland Central, AUCKLAND 1010 New Zealand Tel +64 9-367 6200
  10. A copy of the credit reporting policy for the CRBs listed above will be available on their website or will be provided in hard copy upon request.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

  1. We may make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time in Our sole discretion.
  2. If We make changes to this Privacy Policy, unless We obtain Your express consent to those changes, then such changes will only apply to any information that We obtain from You after the date that the changes take effect.
  3. If we make changes to this Privacy Policy, Your continued use of the Website after the date that the changes take effect confirms that You acknowledge, accept and agree to those changes.

COMPLAINTS

  1. We take customer satisfactions very seriously. If You have a compliant in relation to Our handling of Your Personal Information, We will endeavour to handle it promptly and fairly. For Your information, an overview of Our complaints handling procedure is as follows:
  2. Any complaints are forwarded to Our complaints officer for review. We aim to review all complaints within 7 days of receiving them (although this cannot be guaranteed). If necessary, the complaints officer may then refer the complaints to another section within Our organisation for consideration. If further information is required, We may contact You to request that information. If We accept fault in relation to the complaint then We will propose a resolution (which may or may not be the same as any resolution proposed by You). If We do not accept fault, then We will contact You to advise You of this. We aim to complete this entire process within 21 days, provided that We are provided complete information in the first place (although this cannot be guaranteed). However, if You do not provide complete information then this is likely to delay the handling of Your complaint.
  3. All complaints should be provided in writing by email using the contact details at the end of this policy. Describe the nature of Your complaint including any relevant dates, people involved, any consequences that have occured, and what You believe should be done to rectify the issue. We will endeavour to respond within 21 days, although we cannot guarantee this.
  4. If You are not satisfied with Our response to Your complaint, You may refer Your complaints to the following external dispute resolution organisation:

Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au and on 1300 363 99

CONTACT US

You can contact Us about the privacy policy using the following details:

Email: info@howidesign.com.au

Choose Your Location

Shopping cart0
There are no products in the cart!
Continue shopping
0
What are you looking for?
Please type the word you want to search and press "enter"
Shopping Cart
No products in the cart.
Return To Shop